can hospitals release information to police
[…] To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your contact information below. Law enforcement agencies can retrieve medical information not just from medical practitioners, or hospitals, but also from medical research labs, health plans, and pharmacies. 164.520(b)(1)(ii)(C)("If a use or disclosure for any purpose described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section is prohibited or materially limited by other applicable law, the description of such use of disclosure must reflect the more stringent law."). Different tiers of HIPAA penalties for non-compliance include; Under all tiers, any repeated violation within the same calendar year leads to a penalty of USD 1,650,300 per violation.